Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
 
 
   
UPDATED: Chicago Deanery Lenten Services Schedule


CHICAGO, IL [MW Diocese Communications] -- The Chicago Deanery will host its traditional series of Sunday evening services during Great Lent, which begins Monday, March 18, 2013.

Each service will begin at 6:00 p.m.  and will feature a sermon on the Beatitudes, as recorded by Saint Luke.  A lenten dinner and fellowship will follow each service.

  • Sunday, March 31 — Vespers, Christ the Savior Church, 927 North LaSalle Boulevard, Chicago, IL (Priest Elijah Mueller, preaching)
  • Sunday, April 7 — Vespers, St. Panteleimon Church, 7549 West 61st Place, Summit, IL (Archpriest Thomas Mueller, preaching)
  • Sunday, April 14 — Vespers, St. Nicholas Church, 4313 18th Avenue, Kenosha, WI (Archpriest Alexander Kuchta, preaching)
  • Sunday, April 21 — Vespers, St. Nicholas Church, 1018 Barber Lane, Joliet, IL (Archpriest Joseph Kopka, preaching)
  • Palm Sunday, April 28 — Bridegroom Matins, Holy Trinity Cathedral, 1121 North Leavitt Street, Chicago, IL


In addition, it has been announced that the Chicago-area Sunday of Orthodoxy Pan-Orthodox Vespers will take place at Holy Resurrection Serbian Orthodox Cathedral, 5701 Redwood Drive, Chicago, IL, on Saturday, March 23 at 6:30 p.m.  Vespers for the Great Feast of the Annunciation will be celebrated.

A flyer can be found here.

Share This:



< PreviousNext >
You might also like:
 







This Week in the Life of your Bishop

Diocesan Assembly: October 8-10, Lansing, IL

Upcoming Feasts of the Church

Polyeleos-rank Jun 19 - The Holy Apostle Jude the Brother of the Lord
Polyeleos-rank Jun 23 - Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God
Great Feast Jun 24 - Nativity of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist, John
Polyeleos-rank Jun 26 - Tikhvin Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jun 28 - Icon of the Mother of God, called The Three Hands; Polyeleos-rank Our Venerable Fathers Sergius and Herman, Wonder-workers of Valaam
Great Feast Jun 29 - The Holy Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul
Polyeleos-rank Jul 2 - The Holy Hierarch John Maximovich, Archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco;
Polyeleos-rank Jul 3 - The Holy Hieromartyr Philip, Metropolitan of Moscow
Polyeleos-rank Jul 5 - Our Venerable Father Sergius, Abbot and Wonderworker of Radonezh
Polyeleos-rank Jul 6 - Our Venerable Father Athanasius of Mount Athos
Vigil-rank Jul 8 - The Sitka (Kazan) Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 10 - The Deposition of the Robe of our Savior; Polyeleos-rank Our Venerable Father Anthony of the Kiev Caves
Polyeleos-rank Jul 11 - The Holy Equal of the Apostles Blessed Princess Olga
Polyeleos-rank Jul 12 - Icon of the Mother of God, called The Three Hands
Polyeleos-rank Jul 14 - Our Venerable Father Nicodemus of the Holy Mountain
Vigil-rank Jul 15 - The Holy Equal of the Apostles Great Prince Vladimir
Polyeleos-rank Jul 17 - New Royal Passion-bearers Tsar Nicholas and his family
Vigil-rank Jul 19 - Our Venerable Father Seraphim, Wonder-worker of Sarov
Vigil-rank Jul 20 - Holy and Glorious Prophet Elijah
Polyeleos-rank Jul 23 - Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 24 - Right-believing Russian Princes Boris and Gleb
Polyeleos-rank Jul 26 - The Righteous Priest Jacob Netsvetov, Enlightener of the Native Peoples of Alaska
Polyeleos-rank Jul 28 - Smolensk Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 30 - The Holy Martyr John the Warrior

 

  Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions